Awards

Simone Biles: Making a Case for the Greatest of All Time by Susan Blackaby (Sterling, 2019)

   Starred Review in Kirkus

Eliza Bing is (Not) a Star by Carmella Van Vleet (Holiday House, 2018) 
   Junior Library Guild Selection

The Jumbie God's Revenge by Tracey Baptiste (Algonquin Books for Young Readers, 2019)

   Starred Review in Kirkus

   Publishers Weekly Noteworthy Novel Sequel, September 2019

 

Claudia Mills won the Kerlan Award from the University of Minnesota on March 27, 2019 for her contribution to children's literature.

 

Survivor Girl by Erin Teagan (Clarion, 2019)

   Junior Library Guild Selection

 

The Clue in the Trees by Margi Preus (University of Minnesota Press, 2017)

   Midwest Bookseller's Choice Award

Black Sheep White Crow and Other Windmill Tales: Stories from Navajo Country by Jim Kristofic (University of New Mexico Press, 2017) 

   2018 Skipping Stones Honor Book

 

A Whale in Paris by Claire Polders and Daniel Presley (Atheneum, 2018)
   Scholastic Teacher's list of Magical Summer Reads for 3-5 graders
   Barnes & Noble Kids list of top 10 new middle grade books

   Horned Toad Tales 2019-2020 Award Title

   Tome Society Elementary School IT List Book

Minecraft: The Crash by Tracey Baptiste (Del Rey, 2018)
   #5 on The New York Times Bestseller List, July 2018


Alice Paul & the Fight for Women's Rights by Deborah Kops (Boyds Mills Press, 2017)

   Bank Street 2018 Best Books of the Year

 

Fannie Never Flinched (Abrams, 2017)

   2018 Amelia Bloomer List

 

Green Green: A Community Gardening Story by Marie and Baldev Lamba, illustrated by Sonia Sanchez (Farrar Straus Giroux, 2017)

    2019 BookRiot List of the Best Children's Books About Health and Safety

    2018 PA-DE American Society of Landscape Architects Merit Award,

       Communications Category

    2018-2019 Read on Wisconsin (ROW) Reading List title

    CBC and NCSS Notable Social Studies Trade Books for Young People 2018

    2017 Best in Rhyme Award nominee

    National Aquarium's Fall 2017 Reef to Read Book Club List

    Cooperative Children’s Book Center's Choices 2018 Best of the Year List -

       Picture Books for Young Children

 

Rise of the Jumbies by Tracey Baptiste (Algonquin Books for Young Readers, 2017)

     Starred review in Kirkus

     Starred review in School Library Journal

     Junior Library Guild Selection

     A School Library Journal Best Book 2017

     A Kirkus Best Middle Grade Fantasy of 2017

     A NPR Best Book of 2017

     A Bank Street's Best Children's Book of the Year 2018

​The Green Umbrella by Jackie Kramer (North-South Books, 2017)

      A 2017 Bank Street Best Children's Book of the Year

     2017 Chidren's Choice Silver Medal Winner

Catching a Storyfish by Janice Harrington (Boyds Mills Press, 2016)

      Arnold Adoff Poetry Award Honor Book

      Winner of the 2017 Paterson Prize for Books for Young Readers (grades 4-6)

      CCBC 2017 Best Book of the Year List

Girl Mans Up by M.E. Girard (HarperTeen, 2016)

      Winner of the 2017 Lambda Award

      Finalist for ALA's William C. Morris Award

      A 2018 TAYSHAS List Title

To the Stars! by Carmella Van Vleet and Dr. Kathy Sullivan (Charlesbridge, 2016)

      2017 Amelia Bloomer List

      2019 PBS Youth List

Catching a Storyfish by Janice Harrington (Boyds Mills Press, 2016)

       CCBC 2017 Choices List

Turn of the Tide by Rosanne Parry (Random House, 2016)

       Starred review in School Library Journal

The Jumbies by Tracey Baptiste (Algonquin Books for Young Readers, 2015)

       We Need Diverse Books 10 Must Reads 2015

       New York Public Library Top 100 Notable Title 2015

       Washington Post KidsPost Summer Book Club Selection

       Essence Magazine Top Pick

       Junior Library Guild Selection

       A Bank Street's Best Children's Book of the Year 2016

       Association of Children's Librarians Distinguished Book of 2015

       2018-19 Pennsylvania Young Reader's Choice Award Nominee

       A 2019 TODAY SHOW "8 Best Books to Read This Spring" Title

​​Eliza Bing is (Not) a Big Fat Quitter by Carmella Van Vleet (Holiday House, 2014)

       2015 Christopher Award Winner

       Junior Library Guild Selection

       Oklahoma Library Association's 2017 Sequoyah Book Award

       Pennsylvania School Libraries Association's Young Readers Choice Award

         for 2016-2017

       2016-2017 Arkansas Charlie May Simon Book Award

       South Carolina's Children's Book Award

       Choose to Read Ohio Master List 2017-2018

Pure Grit by Mary Cronk Farrell (Abrams, 2014)

        Finalist for Washington State Book Award

       EUR EKA! Children’s Book Award for Excellence in Nonfiction from the

          California Reading Association (2014)

       Booklist Editor’s Choice: Books for Youth (2014)

       Notable Social Studies Trade Book for Young People (2015)

       Blue Ribbon Award from The Bulletin of the Center for Children's Books

          (2014)

       Notable: Women in History for Young Readers Tampa Bay Times

       Amelia Bloomer Project List (2015)

Mending Horses by M. P. Barker (Holiday House, 2014)

       Booklist's Top 10 Historical Fiction for Youth 2015

       2014 Top Shelf Title from VOYA Magazine

       Starred Review from Booklist

       Starred Review from Kirkus Reviews

       2015 "Must Read," Massachusetts Center for the Book

West of the Moon by Margi Preus (Amulet/Abrams, 2014)

        Minnesota Book Award for Young People's Literature

        Society of Midland Authors's Award for Children's Fiction

        ALA/ALSC Notable Book

        2014 Parents' Choice Award Silver Honor Winner for Historical Fiction

        2014 Best Children’ Books List, PW

        2014 Best Children’s Books List, Kirkus

        2014 Best Children’s Books List, SLJ

        Five starred reviews: Booklist, SLJ, Kirkus, PW, Horn Book

Open This Little Book by Jesse Klausmeier (Chronicle, 2013)

        2013 Boston Globe-Horn Book PIcture Book Honor winner

Openly Straight by Bill Konigsberg (Arthur A. Levine Books/Scholastic, 2013)

Winner of the 2017 Audiobook Parent's Choice Award

Sid Fleischman Award for Humor

Amelia Elizabeth Walden Award Finalist

Lambda Literary Award Finalist

Joan F. Kaywell Books Save Lives Award 2015 (honorable mention)

Rave review in The New York Times!

Starred Review from Booklist

Starred Review from The Bulletin of the Center for Children’s Books

YALSA’s Best Fiction for Young Adults, 2014

YALSA Teens’ Top Ten nominee, 2014

ALA’s Rainbow List

Texas Library Association’s TAYSHAS List (Top Ten Title)

CCBC (Cooperative Children’s Book Center, University of Wisconsin) Choices Lost, 2014

Best Books of the Year for Children and Young Adults, Children’s Book Committee of the Bank Street College of Education (Starred Title)

Notable Book for a Global Society Award – IRA Children’s Literature and Reading SIG

Georgia Peach Award nominee

North Carolina Young Adult Book Award nominee

Capital Choices Noteworthy Books for Teens List

Summer ’13 Kids’ Indie Next List

 

The Mysterious Woods of Whistle Root by Christopher Pennell

(Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2013)

Autumn 2013 Kids’ Indie Next List

ABC's launch of New Voices Choice winner

 

Written in Stone by Rosanne Parry (Random House, 2013)

2014 WILLA Award (Women Writing the West)

2013 Junior Library Guild Selection

2013 Mock Newbery List Andersons Bookstore

2013 Short list for the Pacific Northwest Booksellers Book Award

2013 NYPL 100 best books for reading & sharing

2013 Amelia Bloomer Project list for books with significant feminist content

2014 finalist for the Oregon Book Award

2014 Best Book of the Year list from Bank Street Children's Literature Center

 

Shadow on the Mountain by Margi Preus (Amulet/Abrams, 2012)

Premio ITAS del Libro di Montagna 2017

ALSC Tween Recommended Reading List

Bank Street College Best Boks of the Year

Notable Books for a Global Society 2013

Dorothy Canfield Fisher 2013-2014 List

Young Hoosier Award List 2013

Judy Lopez Memorial Book Award

Minnesota Book Award Finalist

Kirkus Best of 2012

 

Rachel Carson and Her Book That Changed the World by Laurie Lawlor

(Holiday House, 2012)

Bank Street Children’s Book of the Year, 2012

ALA Advancement of Science Top in Summer Book

IRA Teacher’s Choice Book 2013

National Science Teachers Outstanding Science Trade Book, 2013

John Burroughs Riverby Award, 2012

Amelia Bloomer Project List, 2013

Green Earth Book Award Honor, 2013

 

Icefall by Matthew J. Kirby (Scholastic, 2011)

PEN Center USA Award for Children’s Literature

Edgar Award

Parent’s Choice Gold Medal

Judy Lopez Memorial Award

 

Heart of a Samurai by Margi Preus (Amulet/Abrams, 2010)

Newbery Honor Medal

Asian/Pacific American Award for Children’s Literature

ALSC Notable Children’s Book

Bank Street College Best Children’s Books of the Year List, 2011

2011 Kiddo Award-Editor’s Pick

Notable Book for a Global Society, 2011

Listed as "one of the best children’s books of 2010" 

by Publishers Weekly, New York Public Library, Kirkus Reviews

Young Hoosier Award nominee

2013 Global Reading Challenge Book-Seattle Public Library

 

Glimpse by Carol Lynch Williams (Paula Wiseman/S&S, 2010)

PEN/Phyllis Reynolds Naylor Working Writer Fellowship

 

The Clockwork Three by Matthew J. Kirby (Scholastic, 2009)

PW Flying Leap

 

All the Broken Pieces by Ann E. Burg (Scholastic, 2009)

ALA Best Books for Young Adults, 2010

 

The Chosen One by Carol Lynch Williams (St Martins, 2009)

ALA’s Best Books for Young Adults 2010

ALA’s Quick Picks 2010

ALA’s Amazing Audios for Young Adults 2010

ALA's Amelia Bloomer Feminist Books List for 2010

Rodda Award, Church & Synagogue Library Association 

 

Heart of a Shepherd by Rosanne Parry (Random House, 2009)

Association of Booksellers for Children Best Books 2009

Rodda Award, Church & Synagogue Library Association

The Horn Book Magazine’s Fanfare Best Books of 2009

Judy Lopez Memorial Honor Book Award (Women’s National Book Association)

 

Carolina Harmony by Marilyn Taylor McDowell (Random House, 2009)

Top Historical Fiction for Youth 2009, Booklist

Show More

245 Park Avenue, 39th Floor, New York, NY 10167 | 212.372.8989